MEM25112 - World War Two military training features south of Warcombe Water (Monument)

Summary

Four sub-rectangular hollows with associated spoil mounds are probably associated with military training carried out in the area during the Second World War.

Full Description

Four subrectangular hollows with associated spoil mounds were located on the northern end of the spur defined by the West Lyn River and Warcombe Water, centred at SS 7256 4420. All are very similar in form and size and comprise a subrectangular mound, between 3 to 4 metres long, 1.4 to 2 metres wide and 0.5 metres high, with a corresponding hollow to the side, some 2.5 to 3 metres long, 1 metre wide and 0.5 metres deep. One of these mounds lies close to the northwest end of the stone row (MEM24610), two lie very close to its southeast end. A group of seven similar features have been recorded on Thornworthy Common, some 500 metres to the west (MDE20814). These were interpreted as resulting from military training during the Second World War and it seems very likely that the features recorded here are also the result of that activity. The features were surveyed at a scale of 1: 10,000 using differential GPS by the English Heritage AS&I team (Exeter). [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3] The Grid reference provided by [1] and [2] is incorrect. The mounds are plotted in the area of stone row MEM24610 on the spur; however, the grid reference quoted falls c.300 metres to the west, on the other side of the West Lyn River. [4]