MEM24610 - Possible prehistoric stone row on Warcombe Water (Monument)

Summary

A stone row of 14 stones discovered on the spur between Warcombe Water to the east and the West Lyn River to the west.

Full Description

A stone row to the west of Warcombe Water was discovered by Celia Haddon in 2006. The stone row lies on a low spur defined by Warcombe Water and the West Lyn River. It is centred at SS 7286 4424 and lies on the edge of a terrace (a geomorphological rather than man made landscape feature) on the west side of Warcombe Water, at a height of 320 to 330 metres Ordnance Datum. It comprises nine upright and three prone stones (A to L) which form a single row 99 metres long. Two further stones, a prone quartz block and an edge set slab (M and N), on the same alignment and some 43 metres and 27 metres to the northwest were also recorded but are unlikely to be associated with the stone row. The stones are all of pale yellow/grey sandstone, local to the area. Their dimensions are set out below: (Stone Length, Height, Width, Notes) A 48 centimetres; 6 centimetres; 8 centimetres; Upright and edge set, slight lean to north. B 30 centimetres; 8 centimetres; 11 centimetres; Upright and edge set; lean to north. C 16 centimetres; 8 centimetres; 10 centimetres; Upright post buried in heather. D 36 centimetres; 28 centimetres; 7 centimetres; Prone and close to original position. E 26 centimetres; 12 centimetres; 12 centimetres; Upright post. F 30 centimetres; 10 centimetres; 14 centimetres; Upright post, slight lean to north. G 20 centimetres; 9 centimetres; 6 centimetres; Upright post. H 17 centimetres; 6 centimetres; 10 centimetres; Upright post, lean to north. I 20 centimetres; 5 centimetres; 7 centimetres; Upright and edge set. J 18 centimetres; 14 centimetres; N/A; Prone stone exposed by sheep path. K 42 centimetres; 13 centimetres; 5 centimetres; Prone stone off line, prob part of row. L 13 centimetres; 5 centimetres; 9 centimetres; Upright and edge set. M 7 centimetres; 7 centimetres; N/A; Prone quartz block: doubtful. N 26 centimetres; 8 centimetres; 5 centimetres; Doubtful upright. The stone row was recorded by the English Heritage AS&I team (Exeter) using differential GPS at a scale of 1: 500. [1,2] This monument was not visisted during the 2017-2018 standing stone condition survey, but is likely still extent in the area. [3] The site was visited as part of an academic research project by Dr Sandy Gerrard in 2018. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]