MEM24790 - Royal Oak Cottage and the Old Stables, Withypool (Building)

The house once housed the original Royal Oak Inn.

Full Description

A linear building is depicted on the Tithe Map for Withypool at SS 8471 3560. The eastern end is coloured pink while the western end is shown as black. The property fronts a triangular green to the south, on which is displayed a tree in the centre. Two small square outbuildings are shown on the roadside immediately to the southeast. The buildings are labelled 233, with an associated plot to the rear (north) labelled 234. The Apportionment states that these land parcels are under "Oaks", owned by Frederata Cutliffe, leased to John Adams and occupied by George Hayes. 233 is listed as the "Royal Oak Inn" and 234 as "Garden". [1] The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts a further subdivided building constructed to the southeast of the property, at SS 8471 3559, which blocked the old routeway around the northeastern side of the green. A larger property had also been built to the southwest, where the triangular green space had been; these together are labelled the "Royal Oak Inn". The original inn building appears little altered in plan, with a subdivision in the same place as on the Tithe Map (between the parts of the building coloured pink and black), although one of the two small square outbuildings shown on the Tithe Map appears to have been demolished, replaced by the subdivided outbuilding. [2] The layout shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map is repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [3] The 2018 MasterMap data shows the original inn building in a similar plan form to previous mapping editions. The outbuilding to the southeast now features several subdivisions. The eastern house is labelled "Royal Oak Cottage" and the western "Old Stables". [4] The original pub in Withypool was at Oak Cottage with its stables, behind the present pub that was built on the site of a large oak tree. Parts of this building are at least 300 years old. The name suggests 17th Century origins (relating to Charles I's flight) but may have been associated with the tree. [5]