MEM24606 - Royal Oak Inn, Withypool (Building)

The pub dates to the mid to late 1800s.

Full Description

The site is shown as a triangular green space within the road junction where the road from Chibbett Cross meets Sparrow Lane. A tree is depicted in the centre of the space. The original Royal Oak Inn was sited in the building immediately to the northeast of the property (MEM24790). [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows a large building centred at SS84693557. It appears to be of a large rectangular plan with various extensions, the largest being on the southwest corner of the property (abutting the road junction here). It is labelled "Royal Oak Inn". [2] The 2nd Edition map shows a similar plan and is again labelled "Royal Oak Inn". [3] The site was still labelled "Royal Oak Inn" in 2018. There have been some small extensions to the plan of the building. The area to the east, where a road originally ran, now appears to form part of the car park for the property. [4] The Inn was photographed by Vowles in c.1920 and by RAJ Bowden in the mid to late 1930s. [5] A map of the site in 1849 is unclear but may show a square structure on the site. RD Blackmore wrote part of Lorna Doone whilst staying at the Royal Oak Inn with his wife. In 1944 General Dwight Eisenhower, supreme allied commander in World War Two and future President of the United States, stayed the night at the Royal Oak. In the early 20th Century the village inn was noted to have a kitchen furnished with oak settle and rush bottomed chairs. The landlords were also farmers and a dairy was also at the building. The original pub in Withypool was at Oak Cottage with its stables, behind the present pub that was built on the site of a large oak tree. The name suggests 17th Century origins (relating to Charles I's flight) but may have been associated with the tree. The current pub was also visited by Sir Alfred Munnings, President of the Royal Academy. Outside was a wooden balcony, mounting steps and an open yard to sit and drink in the open air. It was at one point a well known fishing inn. The pub was purchased by Maxwell and Gwladys Knight in 1927, two years after Maxwell joined MI5. He was a spymaster and Ian Fleming based "M", James Bond's boss, on him. They ran the pub until 1935, when Gwladys committed suicide. It is suggested that Gwladys haunts the property. [6]