MEM24608 - The New Inn, Lynmouth (Monument)

The hotel is shown on historic mapping but was replaced by the second Lyndale Hotel.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth depicts a large rectangular building at SS72414943, with some small extensions. It is labelled 1378, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "New Inn and Garden", owned by the Reverend Thomas Roe and leased and occupied by Thomas Bevans Junior. [1] A new hotel is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at the site. It is labelled the "Lyndale Hotel". [2,3] The New Inn was shown in an engraving dating to c.1820, on the bank of the East Lyn at Lynmouth. A further image was created of the yard at the rear of the inn in c.1819, when it appeared to be in poor upkeep. It was in existence as early as 1778, before the tourists began to arrive. The building is shown as a large structure of at least two storeys, with the northwestern gable end appearing to feature two three light mullioned windows (which may or may not have been fitted with casements). An item in the Exeter Flying Post in June 1854 announced the opening of the New Lyndale Hotel, built on the site of the New Inn. [5]