MEM22382 - The New Lyndale Hotel, Lynmouth (Monument)

Summary

The hotel is shown on historic mapping but was damaged beyond repair in the 1952 floods. It was built on the site of the New Inn by Mrs Jones, who also ran the Valley of Rocks Hotel. It replaced the Lyndale Hotel to the north of the site.

Full Description

The Lyndale Hotel was one of the first to be established in Lynmouth. It was damaged beyond repair in the 1952 flooding. [1] The Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth depicts a large rectangular building at SS 7241 4943, with some small extensions. It is labelled 1378, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "New Inn and Garden", owned by the Reverend Thomas Roe and leased and occupied by Thomas Bevans Junior. [2] A larger hotel is shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. It is labelled the "Lyndale Hotel" and appears to have replaced the image shown on the Tithe Map. [3,4] The Lyndale Hotel was photographed in the mid 1870s and 1906. A news item in the Exeter Flying Post in June 1854 announced the opening of the New Lyndale Hotel, built on the site of the New Inn. It was erected and run by Mrs Jones, the proprieter of the Valley of Rocks Hotel. [5]