MEM23635 - Post-medieval building east of Royal Oak Farmhouse (Monument)

Summary

A building is shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford abutting Royal Oak Farmhouse on its eastern end. This appears to have been demolished or partly subsumed by a more modern building.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Winsford depicts the Royal Oak Farmhouse within land parcel 640. At this time, the building is shown to continue to the east, for c. 16 metres. Together with a building to the south (MEM23632), the features together are described in the accompanying Apportionment as "House Shop and Garden in Village", leased by William Baker from Sir Thomas Dyke Acland. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the building had either been completely demolished and replaced by, or partially subsumed into a new group of buildings which now form part of Royal Oak Farm (MEM23634). [2] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [3]