MEM23296 - 19th Century unknown craft's wreck (Maritime)

The wreck of an unknown craft was lost in 1823 in the same gale as The Alice (MEM23295).

Full Description

Welsh craft lost in 1823 `Padstow, 1st Nov. We experienced on the night of the 30th, and morning of the 31st, one of the most tremendous gales of wind at NE that was ever remembered.' `Ilfracombe, 2nd Nov. A vessel is totally wrecked about six miles to the eastward of this harbor. On a piece of a boat's stern are the letters 'Aberdo', and on another boat's stern, 'John Howes'. Two pieces of oars, and a stave, are branded 'W Angel.' It is feared the crew are drowned.' [1] In the light of the identification of the ALICE (MEM23295), of Barmouth, W Angel, master, it appears that at least one other vessel was lost in the vicinity. Whether the boat marked `John Howes' belonged to the vessel belonging to Aberdovey is not certain, however, and may indicate the presence of a third wreck. Master: John Howes? Crew Lost: all? Date of Loss Qualifier: A This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]