MEM23295 - Alice, wreck (Maritime)

The Alice, a Welsh brig, was wrecked in November 1823 during a gale.

Full Description

Welsh brig, lost 1823 `Padstow, 1st Nov. We experienced on the night of the 30th, and morning of the 31st, one of the most tremendous gales of wind at NE that was ever remembered...' `Ilfracombe, 2nd Nov. A vessel is totally wrecked about six miles to the eastward of this harbor...Two pieces of oars, and a stave, are branded `W Angel'. It is feared that the crew are drowned.' [1] `Ilfracombe, Nov. 5th. The wreck which we reported on 3d instant, is supposed to be the ALICE, Angel, from Cork; she sailed in company with the MORRISTOWN wrecked on Lundy Island, and parted on the 30th.' [2] `Swansea, 18th Nov....The ALICE, Angel, is lost with all the crew.' [3] Built: c.1804 Master: W Angel Crew Lost: all Owner: Angel & Co. Construction: 1 deck with beams Lloyd's Classification: E1 [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] Date of Loss Qualifier: A