MDE8989 - Possible Bronze Age barrow or post-medieval peat stack on Furzehill Common (Monument)

Summary

An earthen ditched mound, 4.5 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. It has been suggested that this could represent a Bronze Age barrow or a former peat stack.

Full Description

SS 7364 4496 Peat stack. At SS 7364 4496, on the northeast edge of Furzehill Common is a flat topped earthern mound, turf covered. The mound is quite circular, 4.0 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. It is enclosed by a very slight ditch 0.9 metres wide and at best 0.1 metres deep. On the side the ditch has been mutilated by a track. Although a prehistoric origin cannot be entirely discounted it seems likely that the mound represents a former peat stack. There is evidence of peat digging on the Common and two larger but less perfect mounds were found within 150 metres to the westnorthwest. [1] SS 73643 44963. An earthern ditched mound, probably a barrow. This low mound, 4.5 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high, is basically as described by the RCHME. Probing revealed a slight stone content but no more than the surrounding natural ground. [2] The feature described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs as a suboval mound measuring approximately 4.5 metres in diameter. It lies in a prominent position, close to the summit of Furzehill Common, and two other mounds can be seen within 200 metres, at least one of which has been identified as a Bronze Age barrow or cairn. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] During site assessment for Exmoor Mires the recorder found evidence of damage and risk of further damage to this feature caused by adjacent routeways. [7]