MDE12865 - Disputed Bronze Age barrow on Furzehill Common (Non-antiquity)

Summary

An iregularly shaped turf covered mound, 4.2 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high, was originally believed to be a Bronze Age barrow but is now thought to be a natural tump.

Full Description

SS 735 450. A visitor to the site in 1980 noted a small round barrow, diameter 5 paces, height 1 to 2 feet, showing as vegetation change and solid patch in boggy area. It lies on the skyline, southwest of the hunting gate in the hedge. [1] SS 73504 44950. A turf covered mound, probably a natural feature. Situated about 365 metres above Ordnance Datum on the northeast side of the plateau top of Furzehill Common this rather irregularly shaped mound is about 4.2 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres maximum height. Probing revealed some stone content but no more than the surrounding ground. The area has shallow soil coverage dominated by heather and rough grass and is quite wet. The mound does not appear to be a barrow nor is it likely to be a peat stack; there is little depth of peat in this area. It may be a clearance heap, though there is little stone evident in it. It is most probably a natural tump. Surveyed at 1:2500 (for record only). [2] The mound described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs. Its size and position, between two known Bronze Age monuments indicate that it may be a barrow or cairn, but the lack of stone content described by the authorities above suggest that it is more like to be a natural feature. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]