MSO8844 - Undated enclosure on southern bank of River Haddeo (Monument)

Summary

A possible enclosure, of unknown date and function, may only be part of a water management system visible on aerial photographs.

Full Description

On level ground on the southern bank of the River Haddeo at SS 9433 2731 are the remains of a rectilinear enclosure bounded by a bank and outer ditch. The southeast corner is quite well preserved but much mutilation has been caused to the remainder by the construction of modern hedges and by deliberate slighting of the bank. The northern side is now bounded by the river, but there may once have been a bank that has been eroded away. There are two gaps, in the east side and near the south-west corner, but neither is a clearly defined entrance. The siting of the earthwork does not suggest a defensive purpose; its function and date are obscure. Its plan and situation are similar to a recently discovered enclosure near Banwell, ST 35 NE. Surveyed at 1:2500. [1-3] SS 944274. Earthworks west of Bury. Scheduled, Somerset 343. (Listed under 'Other Secular Sites & Buildings). [4] The `enclosure', referred to by the previous authorities, is visible on aerial photographs. The two `sides', are defined by banks which measure 60 metres and 40 metres. These banks do not have the appearance of an enclosure and resemble semi-natural or drainage features, related to the river. A number of drains are visible in the interior of the enclosure. Two banks are also visible to the south of the supposed enclosure which have the appearance of belonging to a water management system. The features described above, associated with the`enclosure' have been ploughed level. [5-7] The southeast corner has been hollowed out so that it is about 30 centimetres lower than the main part of the bank. May possibly be a moated enclosure. [8] The bank length is approximately 135 metres amd the height internally is from 0.5 metres to 0.9 metres. Externally the height of the bank is up to 1.8 metres. There is a hedge to the west. [9] "Enclosure" is printed on the Ordnance Survey 1:10,000 map. [10] In private ownership. [11] Fairly large banks on the west side of Bury seen on aerial photographs and thought to represent an enclosure. [12,13] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [15]