MSO7641 - Bronze Age barrow on Wootton Common (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age barrow comprises a subcircular turf covered mound measuring 8.2 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high with a slight hollow visible in the summit. It lies adjacent to the field bank forming the parish boundary.

Full Description

A barrow centred at SS 9500 4414, adjacent to the field bank forming the parish boundary on Wootton Common. It comprises a subcircular turf covered mound 8.2 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high, with a slight hollow visible in the summit. The barrow is covered in dense bilberry and has a single mature birch tree on it. Found during field reconnaissance and surveyed at 1:2500 scale. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]