MSO11544 - Possible prehistoric standing stones on Porlock Allotment (Monument)

Summary

Two recumbant stones noted in 1975 were thought to be associated with Porlock Stone Circle; however, only one (thought to be part of the cairn structure and not a standing stone) could be identified in 1990.

Full Description

Two stones, both recumbent, to the northeast of the stone circle (MSO7898) and possibly connected with it. [1] There is one stone on the margin of the cairn (MSO7926), 1.2 feet high, 1.7 feet long and 0.6 feet wide. [2] Recumbent stones could not be identified in 1990. The upright stone is probably part of the cairn structure. [4]