MSO9486 - Early 19th Century stone archway and adjoining lime storage building in Priory Green (Building)

Summary

A stone archway is attached to a contemporary single storey building. The building was used for storing lime from the kilns at Alcombe but has since been converted to a garage.

Full Description

A single storey building in Priory Green, Dunster (SS 9899 4369). The building is of local red sandstone with ashlar quoins and a plain tile roof. The northern elevation has two window openings and a central arched opening with brick voussoirs. It is joined to a stone wall and arch on its western side and has a modern garage door inserted into its west side. [1] The building is probably early 19th century; the wooden window frames are re-used 17th century oak mullion frames [2]. The building was used for storing lime, from the kilns at nearby Alcombe, for use on the land and for building [3]. Early 19th Century. Stone built archway spanning Priory Green. About 12 feet high. Segmental arch, rubble stone voussoirs, reounded reveals with rebates and iron hinges for gates (missing). Small single storey structure attached to south. Rubble stonework, plain tiles, central segmental coach arch, brick voussoirs, key, double plank door. Two reused 17th century oak moulded frame mullion windows, wooden lintel. Garage opening to west gable end. [4] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264711. First Listed on 04/08/1983. [5] The site was photographed by RCHME in 1999. [6] The arch is metioned in the 2002 Conservation Area Character Appraisal for Dunster. [7] The buildings were visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 5A. [8] The building is depicted on the Tithe Map for Dunster and labelled 61a. The accompanying Apportionment describes it as a "Lime house", owned and occupied by John Fownes Luttrell Esquire. [9] The building is shown on 2018 MasterMap data, but the arch is not. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [12]