MSO9417 - Medieval churchyard cross in St George's Churchyard (Building)

Summary

A medieval churchyard cross in Dunster churchyard, comprising three circular steps, a worn socket and the stump of a shaft.

Full Description

Cross in Churchyard 20 metres west of church, Grade II, Church Street. Remains of 15th century stone cross. Stump with round shaft in octagonal socket on round base, three steps. [1] [SS 9899 4366] Cross [NR]. [2] Dunster churchyard cross...has three circular steps, a socket much worn and the stump of a shaft. It is late 13th century in date. [3] Dunster churchyard cross, probably early 13th century. [4] The cross is as illustrated by Pooley (see G.P. AO/65/124/5). [5] [SS 9899 4366] Cross [NR] (Remains of) [NAT] [6] Additional bibliography. [7] Scheduled on 6 October 2003. [8] The 2002 Conservation Area Character Appraisal states "Elsewhere within the churchyard are the remains of a 15th century stone preaching cross. A stump of the round shaft survives, set in an octagonal socket on a round base with three steps." [9] Binding says of the cross, "the steps and stump of a cross in the churchyard at Dunster marks the place where preachers set up wooden crosses and spoke to the gathered crowds about Christ long before even the simplest church was built in the parish." [10] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 0. [11] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [12] The site was surveyed in April 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 6. [13] The cross is depicted on 2018 MasterMap data and labelled "Cross (remains of)". [14] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [15] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [16]