MSO9365 - Post-medieval water meadow north of Jury Road (Monument)

A post-medieval field gutter system is visible on aerial photographs.

Full Description

A system of post-medieval field gutters is visible on aerial photographs. It is probably form part of a water meadow, known locally as a catch meadow irrigation system. Fragments of up to six roughly parallel ditches, measuring up to 250 metres long, extend along the contour, between 152 and 183 metres above Ordnance Datum. They are situated on a south facing slope centred at SS 9218 2796. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]