MSO9356 - A water wheel at Northcombe Farm, Dulverton (Monument)

Summary

A farm waterwheel at Northcombe Farm. An overshot wheel fed from a pond was used to power a corn crusher in a barn.

Full Description

A farm water wheel at Northcombe Farm. Water is fed from a pond to an overshot wheel with iron troughs. The wheel is 18ft in diameter and nearly 3ft wide. It was used to power a corn crusher in a barn. [1,2] SS 915 292. Northcombe Camping Barn, Northcombe Farm, Hollam, Dulverton, Somerset. The camping barn opened in April 1995 in a converted watermill. Bunk beds are provided in two barns. [3]