MSO9341 - Lower Spire Farm, Dulverton (Monument)

Summary

A farm of probably post-medieval origin is shown on the Tithe Map of 1839 and the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map but by 1902, the main farm building was replaced by two cottages further to the north.

Full Description

The 1838 Tithe Map and Apportionment show three buildings and several small closes at Lower Spire; it is listed as part of Liscombe's 267 acres. [1,2] An early 19th Century map shows "Spire." [3] By 1822 Lower Spire is depicted as a farmstead in its own right. [4] By the end of the 19th Century the layout of the main farm buildings has changed slightly, and the arrangement of enclosures around the large barn is more complex. [5] By 1902 the main farm building has been replaced by two cottages on a site just to the north. [6] Large scale mapping drawn in 1973 shows Lower Spire Cottages as two buildings. The pattern of enclosures survives, but the large barn has gone. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]