MSO9337 - Possible Bronze Age barrows on Varle Hill (Monument)

Summary

Two mounds on Varle Hill were noted on aerial photographs and thought to be either Bronze Age barrows or natural features. They could not be found during field investigation in 1997.

Full Description

Two mounds, possibly natural, or possibly barrows, are noted from aerial photographs. [1,2] Field investigation as part of the RCHME East Exmoor Project revealed no features in the general locality, which has been cultivated in the past, but which has now reverted to gorse and rough pasture. [3] The features described by the previous authorites could not be identified on the available aerial photographs consulted during a survey of the area.[4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]