MSO9336 - Possible undated circular enclosures on Mounsey Hill (Monument)

Summary

Three circular enclosures on Mounsey Hill, noted on aerial photographs taken in 1971 and 1977, could not be found during field investigation in 1997.

Full Description

Three circular banked enclosures on Mounsey Hill recorded from aerial photographs. [1-3] There is no field evidence for any of these enclosures. Both of the fields which these sites lie in are now under improved pasture. A rectangular hollow 15 metres east to west by 7 metres north to south and 0.8 metres deep lies in the vicinity of the feature recorded at NGR SS 8887 3139. [4] The enclosures are not visible on more recent aerial photographs taken by Exmoor National Park. [5] The features described by the previous authorites could not be identified on the available aerial photographs consulted during a survey of the area. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]