MSO9325 - Possible Roman ironworking site at Dulverton (Find Spot)

Four Roman coins, embedded in ironworking refuse, were found at Dulverton.

Full Description

Four brass coins (3rd & 4th Century) were found in 'recent breccia' at Dulverton. They are in the Bristol Museum. [1-2] The old museum label adds that the 'breccia' was five feet below the surface, but gives no precise provenance. Examination of the material by LV Grinsell and KS Barton shows that it is refuse from iron working, and in addition to the Roman coins it also embodies bits of oyster shell. Only two coins now survive, both Constantinian AD 308 to 337. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]