MSO9269 - Lower and Higher Kiln Fields, Cutcombe (Monument)

Summary

Fields called "Lower and Higher Kiln" on the Tithe Map imply the existence of a limekiln. Two old quarries are marked on the Ordnance Survey 6" map of 1887-8, and are clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in 1964.

Full Description

Fields named "Lower and Higher Kiln" on the Tithe Map imply the existence of a limekiln. [1] Two old quarries are marked on the 1887-8, 1st Edition map, both of which are visible on aerial photographs. [2] The larger of the two quarries is marked on the modern (1980) map of the area. The smaller quarry lies 70 metres to the southwest of the possible kiln site at SS 9195 3884 and is no longer marked on Ordnance Survey maps of the area. It was, therefore, plotted during the Brendon Hills Mapping Project. [3-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]