MSO9261 - The Devils' Stone, east of Luckwell Bridge (Monument)

Summary

A standing stone alleged to be of prehistoric origin. Field investigation found a massive quartz block measuring 2.1 metres long, 1.2 metres wide and 1.65 metres high. It is near to a quarry and likely to be medieval or later date.

Full Description

Field name is "Hour stone" [1] which may be a corruption of Hoar stone. Local tradition of a boundary or path stone. [2] At SS 91427 38665 in an improved pasture field immediately adjacent to a massive limestone quarry (MSO12606) is a massive quartz block. The stone measures 2.1 metres long, 1.2 metres wide and is 1.65 metres high. The farmer states that the local name for the stone is `The Devil's Stone' and that tradition links it to the Devil hurling material from Dunkery Beacon. The stone appears unlikely to be prehistoric in origin. Its close proximity to the limestone quarry suggests rather a medieval, or more likely early post-medieval origin. (Incorrectly plotted on NMR 1:10,000 record sheet). [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] The site was visited in January 2022 for land management purposes and photographs taken of the stone. The placement of the stone was difficult to date, but the stone itself is likely to have been locally sourced. It may have been placed as a boundary stone when the quarry was being worked, or it may be earlier in date. Further field investigation may help to provide further evidence. [5] A few pieces of worked flint exposed by rabbit activity in the vicinity, reported in 2023, uncorroborated [6]