MSO9258 - Alledged undated enclosures north of Cutcombe (Monument)

Summary

Alleged enclosures noted as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1947, could not be found during field investigation in 1997 and appear to be misinterpreted modern agricultural marks.

Full Description

Enclosures seen as aerial photograph marks and plotted on the Sites and Monuments Record map. [1] Nothing of archaeological interest is visible at the national grid reference cited, which falls in an improved pasture field. The area is a prominent ridge with bedrock just outcropping in places (for example at SS 9310 3944). It is probable that the lines of outcrop have been mistaken for archaeological features. [3] The marks shown on the old Sites and Monuments Record map are rectilinear with an open west end and a constriction towards the east. There is no indication of the source of the aerial photograph. [4] The `cropmark enclosures' described by the Sites and Monuments Record were identified on vertical aerial photographs, during the Brendon Hills Mapping Project. These features were considered to be of modern, agricultural origin and were therefore not plotted. [5,6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]