MSO9244 - Post-medieval boundary stone on Dunkery Hill (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval boundary stone was visible during field investigation in 1997 and 2014. This marks the boundary between Cutcombe and Wootton Courtney parishes.

Full Description

A boundary stone lies close to a footpath on the south slope of Dunkery at SS 90958 41215. It is 0.6 metres high and 0.5 metres wide. There are no inscriptions. It lies on the parish boundary of Cutcombe and Wootton Courtenay. The mounds were surveyed using differential GPS as part of the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England (RCHME) Exmoor Project. [1] This stone was visble during field investigation in April 2014; it was surveyed using GPS and its position recorded as SS 90961 41222. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]