MSO9237 - Stetfold Rocks Farm (Building)

Summary

Farmhouse and farmyard dating to around 1840. Agricultural buildings include: a linhay, granary, shippon and bank barns, with a water wheel also present.

Full Description

A farm water wheel at Stetford Rocks Farm is believed to still be extant together with the wheel pit. [1] The main house dates to around 1840 and is above and separate from the main yard. The farm buildings [in the yard] appear to be a complete set dating to around 1840. There is a bank barn on either side of the yard and in the middle a black, clapper board granary on stanchions. West of the yard is a linhay and to the north, a 19th century shippon. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] The farmstead is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and labelled "Stetfold Rocks". [5] The farmstead is shown on the 2021 MasterMap data in a similar layout to that shown on the 1st Edition map. [6] A farmstead is shown here on the Tithe Map for Timberscombe, although the layout of the buildings has since been altered. The group is labelled on the map as "Rocks and Cabsland". [7]