MSO9223 - Lime kiln and quarry west of Kersham (Monument)

Summary

A limekiln and lime quarry west of Kersham, depicted though not named on the Ordnance Survey 25" map of 1889. The kiln is in good condition with a single bowl measuring 2.2m in diameter and 1.3m deep.

Full Description

During field reconnaissance, the farmer at Kersham described a limekiln 300 m west of Kersham farm. The kiln is depicted, but not described, on Ordnance Survey maps in 1889. [1] The limekiln is centred at SS 9395 3875 at the western end of a quarry, exploiting an outcrop of the Roadwater limestone. The kiln is in very good condition and comprises a single bowl with stoke holes on its north and south sides. These are protected by a revetment wall on the east and by a stone wall 2.8 m high on the west. The bowl, which was reached by a ramp from the north-east, is still open and in very good condition. It is 2.2 m in diameter and 1.3 m deep. [2] The lime quarry described above was identified on vertical aerial photographs during the Brendon Hills Mapping Project. It was not plotted during this project as is is clearly marked on the OS 1:10,000 scale map of the area. [3,4]