MSO9223 - Post-medieval lime kiln and quarry west of Kersham (Monument)

Summary

A limekiln and lime quarry west of Kersham, depicted though not named on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of 1889. The kiln is in good condition with a single bowl measuring 2.2 metres in diameter and 1.3 metres deep.

Full Description

During field reconnaissance, the farmer at Kersham described a limekiln 300 metres west of Kersham farm. The kiln is depicted, but not described, on Ordnance Survey maps in 1889. [1] The limekiln is centred at SS 9395 3875 at the western end of a quarry, exploiting an outcrop of the Roadwater limestone. The kiln is in very good condition and comprises a single bowl with stoke holes on its north and south sides. These are protected by a revetment wall on the east and by a stone wall 2.8 metres high on the west. The bowl, which was reached by a ramp from the northeast, is still open and in very good condition. It is 2.2 metres in diameter and 1.3 metres deep. [2] The lime quarry described above was identified on vertical aerial photographs during the Brendon Hills Mapping Project. It was not plotted during this project as is is clearly marked on the 1:10,000 scale map of the area. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]