MSO9215 - Long Stone, a possible post-medieval parish boundary marker (Monument)

Summary

"Long Stone" is marked on the Wootton Courtenay Tithe Map of 1844, on the Wootton Courtenay and Cutcombe parish boundary. It was probably a boundary marker, but is no longer visible.

Full Description

[SS 9130 4105] Long Stone. [1] Nothing on ground. [2] The tithe map of 1844 for Wootton Courtenay [1] marks the "Long Stone" at SS 9130 4105. This falls on the boundary of Wootton Courtenay and Cutcombe parishes, suggesting a boundary stone or marker. The Ordnance Survey 1st Edition map of 1889 does not mark such a stone, although a line of three boundary posts are recorded to the northwest [3]. No such stone is visible on the ground; a small boundary stone to the northwest is recorded as MSO9244. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]