MSO9214 - White Burrows, a possible Bronze Age barrow on Dunkery Hill (Monument)

Summary

The possible site of a Bronze Age barrow is marked "White Burrows" on the Tithe Map of 1844. It has not been substantiated by field evidence, although it may have been destroyed as a result of the construction of a road.

Full Description

[SS 9036 4185] White Burrows. [1] No barrow here but one may have been destroyed by the road. [2] There is no field evidence for a cairn at this location, which is close to the road. The 1st Edition 25 inch map, which depicts most of the large cairns in this area, does not depict a cairn in this location. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]