MSO9213 - Bronze Age burial cairn south of Kit Barrows (Monument)

Summary

A small Bronze Age burial cairn on the southeast slope of Dunkery Hill is visible as a heather covered stony mound 8 metres in diameter and 1 metre high, with a central depression.

Full Description

At SS 9012 4121 is a circular, heather covered, stoney mound 0.7 metres high. It is probably a robbed bowl barrow. Surveyed at 1:2500. [1-3] Cutcombe 12. Listed with reference to Ordnance Survey record. The monument is a bowl barrow 12 paces diameter and 2 feet high. [4] (SS 9012 4121) Cairn (NR) [5] A small cairn lies on the south-east slope of Dunkery Hill at SS 90125 41211. It comprises a circular heather covered stony mound, with a small central depression. The cairn is 8 metres in diameter and 1 metre high. It was surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor Project. [6] SS 90124121. A small Bronze Age cairn on Dunkery Hill. The cairn mound measures 14 metres in diameter and stands up to 1.5 metres high. Scheduled on 16 October 2002. [7] Robbed bowl barrow, heather covered and with some new brcken growth. [8] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 3. [9] The site was surveyed in April 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 3. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11]