MSO9211 - Ackland Farmstead (Monument)

Summary

A medieval farmstead known as Ackland is implied by the Lay Subsidy of 1327 but there is no field evidence or photographic evidence to substantiate its existence at this location.

Full Description

Deserted farmstead of Ackland, ?indicated in the 1327 Lay Subsidy by the entry of Richard Ackelonde [1]. Two moieties are listed at Ackland in a document of 1772 with no buildings indicated. On the 1842 Tithe Map [2] there were fields called Ackland southwest of Luckwell Bridge at SS 903 382. [3] There is no evidence for the alleged farmstead of Ackland at the National Grid Reference cited by [3]. On the 1st edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch mapping of 1889 Acland Cottage is shown at approximately SS 9053 3852 [4]. [5] An aerial photographic survey was carried out in this area as part of the Brendon Hills Mapping Project. There was no evidence for this farmstead on any of the available photographs. [6,7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]