MSO9209 - Bronze Age round barrow at Lype Hill (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age round barrow is visible as a circular flat topped mound 13 metres by 15.8 and 1 metre high. It has been extensively disturbed by animal erosion and is now fenced off.

Full Description

(SS 9477 3705). Tumulus (NR). [1] SS 9478 3705. Cutcombe No 9, a bowl barrow 16 paces in diameter and 5 feet high with hollow in the centre. Visited by Grinsell 10 May 1952. [2] This is a bowl barrow 1.6m high with a shallow depression in its top. Published 1/2500 survey revised. [12,13,3] Monument scheduled on 11 August 2003. [4] A round barrow lying in improved pasture. It comprises a circular flat-topped mound measuring 13 metres north to south by 15.8 metres west to east, and is 1 metre high. The barrow has been extensively disturbed by animal erosion and has recently been fenced off to prevent further damage. However, the fence has been placed too close to the monument and impinges on the foot of the barrow. [5] This barrow is visible as a slight cropmark on vertical air photographs and was plotted as part of the Brendon Hills Mapping Project. [6-7] The barrow is set on a gentle south facing slope and now lies on the south side of a recently improved field. It has no ditch and a flat topped profile with a central depression. Sparsely covered with grass with areas of slate and shillets on the sides. [8] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 0. [14] The site was surveyed in May 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 0. [15] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [16]