MSO9208 - St John's Church, Cutcombe (Building)

Summary

St John's Church dates to the late 13th Century and was extensively restored in the 1862. The base of its font is Norman.

Full Description

[SS 9310 3924] St. John's Church (NAT) [1] Cutcombe Church is dedicated to St. Laurence, an ancient structure consisting of nave, chancel and north aisle with a tower at the west end. [2] Ecton, Bacon and Carlisle maintain the church is dedicated to St. John, which appears to be correct as the present incumbent was inducted to the vicarage of the church of St. John in the parish of Cutcombe. [3] St. John's Church, mostly 1862 with 13th Century west tower and 13th or early 14th Century sandstone pier with base and capital and the shafts of others. [4] St. John's church, name on Notice board, is in normal use. [5] SS93NW CUTCOMBE CP CUTCOMBE VILLAGE 10/37 Church of St John 22.5.69 GV II* Parish church. C13 tower, C13-early C14 north aisle, 1713 east wall of north aisle rebuilt, 1862 extensively restored reseated, and south aisle, south chapel and south porch added, 1971 reroofed. Mid C19 work by C E Giles, builders Pearse of Minehead and Hole of Dunster. Random rubble, upper stage of tower roughcast, slate roofs, coped verges, truncated stack west gable end of south aisle, west tower, 4-bay nave, 3-bay north aisle, 2-bay organ chamber, chancel, 4-bay south aisle, 2-bay south chapel, south porch. Two-stage crenellated tower, diagonal buttresses, 2-light window west end of aisle, south front single storey gabled porch, unbuttressed, with moulded pointed arch springing from engaged columns, C19 inner door; three 2-light windows right, between buttresses with priest's door beyond, east end of aisle lancet, 3-light east window to chancel, 2-light cinquefoil headed window to east end of buttressed north aisle, 3 similar windows on north front, 2-light trefoil headed window beyond, 3-light cinquefoil headed window at west end. Interior: rendered, except for west end. C19 moulded arches to chapel and south Chapel with foliage capitals, unmoulded tower arch. C19 roofs with some old bosses in nave. Five-bay north arcade of octagonal piers without capitals except for eastern one, pointed arches; south arcade with vigorously carved foliage capitals. Base, stem and pillars of Norman font with C19 Italian marble bowl. Mid C19 Beer stone pulpit, panels carved with scenes from the bible; mid C19 stone reredos sculpted with da Vinci's Last Supper, reset in south chapel when the Arts and Crafts style ceramic, alabaster and glass mosaic reredos, dado and also the east window, were given in memory of Philip Pleydell Bouverie and his wife, died 1890 and 1892 respectively. The south aisle had been erected at their expense and contains glass by Clayton and Bell. (Photograph in NMR) [8] A marble tiled tablet in an alabaster frame commemorates six members of the parish who died in World War One. [9] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11]