MSO9207 - Medieval cross, St John's Churchyard, Cutcombe (Building)

Summary

A 14th Century churchyard cross in Cutcombe churchyard, comprising a square socket with the stump of a shaft. It was restored in 1898 as a memorial to John King.

Full Description

[SS 9310 3922] Stone Cross (NR.) (Remains of) (NAT) [1] Socket and part of the shaft of a 14th c. churchyard cross in situ to the E. of the S. porch of St. John's church, Cutcombe. On the W. side of the octagonal shaft stump is a bracket which probably supported a sculptured figure. [2] Preaching cross, restored in 1896. [3] This cross is predominantly 19th century, but it incorporates the socket stone and lower portion of the shaft described by Pooley. See G.P. AO/65/187/2. [4,5] SS93NW CUTCOMBE CP CUTCOMBE VILLAGE 10/38 Churchyard Cross about 3 metres south-east of porch, Church of St John GV II Churchyard cross. C14, restored 1898 as a memorial to John King Esq. Sandstone renewed with Ham stone. C19 3-stage calvary with nosing, remains of square socket broached to an octagon, stump of shaft with corbelled bracket for statue, continued with C19 octagonal shaft surmounted by cross with trefoil arms. [6] Churchyard cross, predominantly of 19th Century date and incorporating the remains of a 14th Century cross which comprise a square sandstone socket and remains of the shaft. Restored in 1898 and placed over a family vault, with a three stage Ham stone cavalry with air gills in the upper step. The medieval shaft has been extended and topped with a modern cross with trefoil arms. It si not known if the restored cross was replaced in its origianl location after it was restored. The essential characteristics and general style of the original medieval cross structure have been lost through restoration and beneath ground works to construct a vault which has reduced its overall importance. This is further decreased as it is not known if the restored cross was relocated in its original position. Given the extent of the 19th Century restoration and vault construction and the possibility that it may not be in its original position it is considered that scheduled monument status is inappropriate. The cross is well maintained and kept in a very good condition and is adequately protected by its Listed Grade II status. [8] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]