MSO9206 - Lype Farmstead, Cutcombe (Monument)

The medieval origin of Lype farmstead is implied by the Lay Subsidy of 1327.

Full Description

(SS 953 376). Lype Farm (NAT). [1] SS 953376. Deserted farmstead of Lype, indicated in the 1327 Lay Subsidy [2] by the entry (under Luxborough) of Walter alte Lipe. [3] Two buildings and banks forming derelict enclosures - possible deserted farm site. [4,5] The Tithe Map for Cutcombe shows two buildings to the south of the present one, within an enclosed space, the most easterly and largest one being at c. SS9532837630. [6] The eastern building still appears to be partially extant on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey and still within its distinctively shaped enclosure. Lype Farm Cottage also appears on this map. [7] These buildings also show on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]