MSO9198 - Group of deserted farmsteads southwest of Dunkery Bridge (Monument)

Summary

Two or possibly three deserted farms are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks and possible structures within an area enclosed by substantial post-medieval field boundaries.

Full Description

A small group of enclosures with 2 or 3 possible building remains were noted on aerial photographs at the end of track. A second site is a possible building with small banks and the remains of a small square buildings. Possible deserted farms. [1-3] Nothing shown on 1904 map. [4] Not mentioned in Aston's list. [5] Two or possibly three deserted farmsteads are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks and possible structures to the west and southwest of Dunkery Bridge. The farms are centred on circa SS 8897 4071, SS 8926 4049 and SS 8943 4040, within an area of Codsend Moors enclosed by substantial post-medieval field boundaries. Of the two farmsteads described above, only one possible structure, circa 10 by 8 metres in size can be seen at SS 8926 4049, although evidence for ridge and furrow cultivation is visible at this location. This farm is located at the northern end of an approach track about 16 metres wide and 100 long, defined by extant field boundaries. At SS 8943 4040 circa 200 metres to the southwest of Dunkery Bridge, a small complex of enclosures abut the north-west corner of a field. The structures appear to be levelled by 1947. A possible track or hollow way leads northwards from the remains to a crossroads or intersection of 2 hollow ways at circa SS 8946 4055, from which tracks lead towards Dunkery Hill and Dunkery Bridge. The third farmstead at SS 8897 4071 is defined by a complex of enclosures or yards 30 metres long and up to 19 wide, also abutting and partly formed by an extant field boundary. A track or hollow way also leads from this complex to the commons to the northwest. [6-11] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [12]