MSO9047 - Post-medieval and undated features south of Ford Plantation (Monument)

Summary

A trackway and ironstone pit of post-medieval date, and a possible enclosure of uncertain date, visible as cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1993.

Full Description

A braided trackway and ironstone pit of probable post-medieval date are visible as earthworks and cropmarks centred at SS 9760 3331. Towards the northwestern end of the trackway, at SS 9753 3337, the ditches comprising the trackway bulge outward, in a subcircular pattern and may potentially form part of a subcircular enclosure of uncertain date. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]