MSO8946 - Post-medieval water meadow east of Hurscombe Barn (Monument)

Summary

Two sinous linear ditches seen as earthworks on the eastern side of Hurscombe Barn, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. They may be fragments of post-medieval field gutter system.

Full Description

Two sinous linear ditches running north to south for 540 metres on the eastern side of Hurscombe Barn, SS 9792 3283. These features may be fragments of a post-medieval catch meadow irrigation system. [1] It is not clear whether these features are also referred to in MMO753. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]