MSO8904 - Post-medieval water meadow north of Lower Eastcott Farm (Monument)

Summary

An alleged post-medieval field gutter system north of Lower Eastcott Farm, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947, coincides with the site of the deserted farmstead of Higher Eastcott.

Full Description

A post-medieval water meadow system noted from air photos to the north of Lower Eastcott Farm. [1,2] This area was looked at during the Brendon Hills Mapping project. The water meadow system described above was not identified on the available air photographs, however, the area immediately to the north of Lower Eastcott Farm, coincides with the location of the deserted medieval settlement of Higher Eastcott Farm. Fragments of a catch meadow system are associated with this second farmstead which is fully described in MSO8895. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]