MSO8893 - Medieval corbel head in Vicarage garden (Find Spot)

Summary

A possibly 15th Century grotesque corbel head, found in the garden of the vicarage. It may have come from the parish church.

Full Description

A grotesque medieval corbel head of local stone was found in the garden of the vicarage and is thought to be of 15th century date and possibly from Brompton Regis Church, which was restored in 1853, or from a nearby church. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]