MSO8880 - Dyehouse or Dye House Cottage and Post-medieval dye works southwest of Bury (Monument)

Summary

The site of a dyehouse, implied by "Dyehouse" names on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1962. A leat is shown on the 25 inch map of 1904.

Full Description

"Dyehouse cottage" "Dyehouse wood" and "Dyehouse cross" marked on the Ordnance Survey Archaeological Division 6 inch map. [1] A leat is shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map running from SS 9410 2677 alongside Dyehouse lane to Dyehouse Cross at SS 9360 2650. The building was known as Dyehouse Cottage on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2,3] Probable that the Dyehouse stood along it [the leat?]. [4] Dye House, at SS 9425 2688, is shown on the Tithe Map for Brompton Regis within land parcel 1698. The accompanying Apportionment describes this as "Dye House and Garden", although it is not clear whether this is the building's name or its function. It was owned by Earl Carnarvon and occupied by William Smith. There are various other fields surrounding the building incorporating the name "Dye House", including "Western Dye House" (1704, SS 9436 2681), "Lower Dye House" (1699, SS 9435 2692) and "Higher Dye House" (1701, SS 9445 2687). Further investigation is needed. [6,7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]