MSO8874 - 19th Century farmstead northwest of Smarmoor Barn (Monument)

Summary

Cottages and two small enclosures at Armoor Farm are shown on the Tithe Map of 1840. They had fallen into disuse by the early 20th Century.

Full Description

The tithe map and award shows cottages and gardens in two small enclosures at this location. They were occupied by Michael Ridler and were part of Smarmoor Farm, 400 metres to the east. [1] The cottages had fallen into disuse by the early 20th century: an area of small enclosures is shown on the 1904 and 1962 Ordnance Survey maps. Probable deserted farm. [2-4] Smarmoor Farm is a farmstead which fell into disuse in the early 20th century (MMO206). Late 19th century mapping shows a cottage, well and two small enclosures, centred at SS 9485 3376. [6] The cottages had fallen into disuse by the early 20th century. [7] The enclosures associated with the cottages are marked on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of the area. To the east, at SS 949 338, a linear field bank is visible as an earthwork on vertical aerial photographs of the area. [8,9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]