MSO8869 - Brendon Hill Cottage (Monument)

A ruined cottage, part of a wider group of buildings which appear to have been demolished.

Full Description

Aerial photograph shows remains of roofless building. [1,2] Shown as a roofed structure called "Brendon Hill Cottage" on Ordnance Survey Archaeological Division 6 inch map. [3] Nothing shown on Ordnance Survey 1: 10,000 map. [4] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows a group of building at this location, one of which appears to be Brendon Hill Cottage and one which appears to be ruinous on modern Ordnance Survey mapping (to the northwest). By the time of the 2nd Edition map, only Brendon Hill Cottage and the currently ruinous outbuilding remained. [5-7] Shown on Brompton Regis Tithe Map as number 6: Brendon Hill Cottage and Patch, and 7: Brendon Hill, Plantation, both owned by Earl of Carnarvon and occupied by John Roals. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]