MSO8856 - Bronze Age bowl barrow on King's Brompton Common (Monument)

Summary

A possible Bronze Age bowl barrow is visible as a circular mound about 15 metres in diamter and 0.6 metres high.

Full Description

A circular ditchless mound on King's Brompton Common at ST 0127 3396 may be a bowl barrow. It is 0.6 metres high and has a flattened top. Surveyed at 1:2500. [1] ST 0127 3396. Brompton Regis 4. Possible bowl barrow. It is a slightly squarish mound which has been mutilated. [2] (ST 0127 3396) Tumulus (NR). [3] The Bronze Age bowl barrow described by the previous authorities was seen as an earthwork and mapped from aerial photographs and measures roughly 15 metres in diameter. [4] Barrow sheduled on 28 January 2003. [6] The Bronze Age barrow survives as a circular earthen mound 12.5 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. It lies in improved pasture, and has been truncated on its southern side by a track which is also a public footpath. In addition, the summit of the barrow has been disturbed, probably by a ring feeder being placed upon it; this seems to have happened very recently. [7] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 3. [8] The site was surveyed in June 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 0. [9]