MSO8855 - Bronze Age barrows at Sminhays Corner (Monument)

Summary

Two Bronze Age bowl barrows visible as earthworks. One is better preserved and has been scheduled; the other (to the northeast) was noted on aerial photographs but is not visible on the ground.

Full Description

ST 0130 3462. Brompton Regis 3. A bowl barrow 15 paces diameter and 1 foot high. Visited by Grinsell and Charles Browne 30th March 1962. Mound slightly stony. [1] A bowl barrow, 0.5 metres high at ST 0131 3460. See [2,3] - stereo pair. [4] Scheduled on 3 September 2002. [5] [ST 0131 3462] Tumulus (NR). [6] The Bronze Age bowl barrow described by [1] and [4] was seen as an earthwork and mapped from aerial photographs. To the northeast are the faint traces of a second bowl barrow, at ST 0133 3464, which measures roughly 10 metres in diameter. [7,8] A round barrow survives as a low earthen mound in improved pasture. It is circular and measures 14.5 m in diameter and is 0.4 m high. The second barrow observed by [5] cannot be seen on the ground. Field investigation as part of RCHME's East Exmoor Project. [9] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the original barrow a survival score of 0. [10] The site was surveyed in June 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. The Scheduled barrow was given a survival score of 0. [11] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [12]