MSO8839 - Post-medieval chapel at Little Pixton (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval chapel at Little Pixton, marked on Ordnance Survey maps of 1809 and 1975. Nothing is known locally and the building currently named Little Chapple on the site was previously in use as a barn.

Full Description

(SS 96482789) Chapel (NAT) (Three buildings shown). [1] (SS 96482789) Little Pixton (NAT) (One building shown) [2] There is no local knowledge of the chapel, and no obvious extant remains. [3] The current Ordnance Survey mapping shows a house at Little Pixton named 'Little Chapple' - it is not clear if this is the chapel referred to above but this building does appear on the 1st and 2nd ed. Ordnance Survey mapping. [4] The Tithe Map for Kings Brompton Parish depicts a building in this general location but it is on a different alignment. It is adjacent to a farmstead, and may or may not be in agricultural use. [5] A planning application submitted in 1989 shows that the extant building was at that time in use as a barn. [6]