MSO8760 - Post-medieval or modern standing stones west fo Landacre Bridge (Monument)

Summary

Two standing and one recumbent stones are set to prevent vehicles being driven on to the open moorland. One of the stones may have been associated with a post-medieval field bank.

Full Description

A stone setting of three stones, two upright and one recumbent, was reported "past Lanacre Farm and over Landacre Bridge, stone A is on your right hand some 200 metres beyond the bridge and just above the marshy ground." [1] The stones were located close to the edge of the floodplain west of Landacre Bridge at SS 8152 3609, some 14 metres north of the road. They are not a prehistoric stone setting: one is clearly modern whilst the other is certainly no earlier than post-medieval, and may even be modern. They appear to have been erected to prevent vehicles driving onto the open moorland. Stone A, centred at SS 81516 36091. An upright triangular stone some 14 metres from the road. It measures 0.5 metres by 0.2 metres and is 0.7 metres high. It appears to be on a post-medieval field bank and may be associated with it (there is reasonable surface weathering). Equally it may be modern (see B below). Stone B, centred at SS 81529 36108. An upright stone, smoothed and therefore possibly from the river bed. It measures 0.35 metres by 0.08 metres and is 0.3 metres high. It is set in concrete and has been placed to prevent vehicles driving off the road on to the open moorland. Stone C, lying beside stone B. A recumbent angular slab measuring 0.75 metres by 0.4 metres by 0.15 metres. Probably placed there recently and of no archaeological interest. Surveyed at 1:10,000 scale, July 1998. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]