MSO8756 - Prehistoric cairn on Withypool Hill (Monument)

Summary

A prehistoric cairn is visible as a turf covered stoney mound 3.5 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high.

Full Description

SS 8398 3441. A prehistoric cairn consists of a turf covered stony mound measuring 3.5 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. [1] The site was Scheduled in March 2004. [2] The site was subject to a desk based assessment and field survey, followed by a geophysical survey in January/February 2017. The cairn is recorded as a 3.5 metres diameter by 0.30 metres high turf covered stony mound, just below the summit of Withypool Hill. It forms part of the Scheduled Monument with MSO8683. It was recorded in 2017 as a subcircular feature measuring 3.8 metres long (east to west) by 3.6 metres wide (north to south) by 0.5 metres high, partially covered in grass and moss obscuring the exact edges. No damage to the cairn was recorded. The magnetometer data contained evidence for the cairn, manifested as a relatively high, positive response. Such patterns can imply the presence of burnt material. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]