MSO8746 - Bronze Age barrow northwest of Old Barrow (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age barrow is visible as a circular turf covered mound 12.6 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. Some larger blocks of stone may represent a former kerb. It has suffered from disturbance from stone robbing.

Full Description

A prehistoric barrow visible as a circular, turf covered mound 12.6 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. Some larger blocks of stone in the southeast quadrant may represent a former kerb. The barrow has suffered from disturbance from stone robbing most noticeably at its centre where a sharp sided hollow 3.4 metres across and 0.2 metres deep is visible. [1] This barrow appears to have been mistaken for Old Barrow, which is Scheduled, and was visited as part of the Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009. This gave the site a survival score of 7. [2]